Privacy Policy

YK takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities

Purpose

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act [1998 OR 2018] and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

About Us

Atif Khokhar, is the Director of YK Professional Services Ltd with the trading name YK Chartered Accountants (collectively referred to as "YK Chartered Accountants", "we", "us", "our" in this privacy policy) which is an accountancy and advisory firm that provides its clients accounting, taxation, payroll and other business related services.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to notify you of the information contained in this privacy policy. 

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using our contact details.

How We May Collect Your Personal Data

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details.

When using our website you may provide personal information when completing an enquiry. This information will be used only to respond to your enquiry and will not be added to any marketing or newsletter lists unless you have requested us to do so.

We may make use of Google Analytics (or other website analysis tools) to understand how you are using our website and record which pages you have visited. This will assist in improving how we deliver relevant information to you. In carrying out any website analysis the information is anonymised.

How We Use Personal Data We Hold About You

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone

  • verify your identity where this is required

  • understand your needs and how they may be met

  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations

  • process financial transactions

  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

 

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

 

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;

  • any statutory or legal obligations;

  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;

  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;

  • the types of personal data we have collected;

  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and

  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Data Sharing

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption

Third parties include banks and other financial institutes, your solicitors, your independent financial advisors and firms carrying out professional advisory services on your behalf. We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of your business.

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA unless we specifically advise you.

Data Security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so

Rights Of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using our contact details.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact via the contact us section.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Withdrawing Consent To Use Your Information

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose for which consent was given, for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like us to receive from us.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Changes To Our Privacy

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website. Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained by contacting us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below.

This privacy notice was last updated on 8 September 2019

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this notice please email us at info@ykca.co.uk or write to us at:

YK
Chartered Accountants
24 Elwyn Road

Bradford

BD5 7HN

 

Complaints​

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows

Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns